WEIGHT CLASS: HEAVYWEIGHT

CHRISTIAN THUN

CHRISTIAN THUN

6
WIN

0
LOSSES

0
DRAWS

4
KOS

Miami, Florida USA

BIOGRAPHY – Professional Career

… This is the name of Germany’s great hope in heavyweight boxing.

Not only by his management as well as in his adopted home Miami, FL the 2.04-meter giant Christian Thun is expected to have a great career. Even true boxing giants, such as world champions like Wladimir Klitschko, Anthony Joshua, Deontay Wilder, Luis Ortiz or Derek Chisora – are so impressed by Thuns that they have invited him to be part of training camps for large international fights since his time as an amateur boxer.

With Thun now having fought and won six professional fights, it is becoming increasingly clear to the rest of the boxing world what the experts have long seen in the 115-kilo fighter. One dominant performance follows the next and in his sixth professional fight, his first in front of a German crowd, the extraordinary Ennepetal talent was able to secure his first international title, the belt of the IBO Continental Heavyweight Champion.

Christian Thun is a person who, like no other boxing professional, represents the modern self image of versatile, cosmopolitan and intelligent athletes. Not only does he speak German, English, Spanish and Italian fluently and has basic knowledge of the russian language, he also has a degree in economics. Thun is very comfortable on the international stage, regarding boxing as well as other aspects of life. And whoever is not facing him in the ring will be suprised about the sociable, eloquent and engaging Thun that does not really fit into the typical boxer cliché. Thun stands for the new generation of smart boxers who know their abilitys, inside of the ring and outside of the ring.

After living in his mother’s homeland, Italy, for a few years, he attended boarding school near Bristol, England, from the age of 13. There Thun finally started his career as an amateur boxer, during which he fought tight fights with the later Olympic silver medalist and current EBU heavyweight European champion Joe Joyce.

Various engagements as a sparring partner for seasoned world-class boxers like Wladimir Klitschko followed and, finally, the logical step into professional boxing business. There, the combination of boxing class and experience from working with top fighters has resulted in him dominating his opponents from the first to the last gong in each of his six fights.

Thun lives in Miami, where he trains with the legendary coach Dino Spencer in the world-famous 5th Street Gym. With his impressive performances, he has already established himself as a future title contender. The IBO belt will just be the first of many. The likeable giant is eager for every opportunity to get in the ring and fight against the best. Every one of his thoughts and actions is aimed at getting to the top and staying there.

Alias:
The Hurricane

Age:
28

Height:
204cm

nationality:
Germany

born:
1992-02-24

stance:
orthodox

residence:
Miami, USA

Worldrank:
81

RECORDS

For Full Stats und Records view Boxer’s profile on BoxRec

VIDEOS

Christian Thun vs. Jason Bergman Highlights

Christian “The Hurricane” Thun vs. Jason Bergman @ Ocean Center, Daytona Beach, FL – 2020-08-15

Christian Thun „The Hurricane“ Highlights 2020

German Professional Heavyweight Boxer Christian „The Hurricane“ Thun gives an insight into his training in Miami Florida, USA and Fight Highlights 2020.

INSTAGRAM