WEIGHT CLASS: HEAVYWEIGHT

LENROY THOMAS

LENROY THOMAS

24
WIN

5
LOSSES

1
DRAWS

12
KOS

Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA

BIOGRAPHY – Professional Career

… From living on the streets to the heavyweight championship – Lenroy Thomas is the personification of perseverance.

Lenroy Thomas was born in St. Catherine, Jamaica in 1985 and has lived in St. Petersburg, Florida since 1998. When he watched the legendary fight between Evander Holyfield and Lennox Lewis on television on March 13, 1999, he fell in love with the sport that would change his life for good. He’d seen boxing matches before, but after that fight he just knew he wanted to be a boxer himself.

During his fourteen year career, Thomas has fought and defeated many big names. In 30 professional fights so far, of which he has won 24 (12 KO’s), Thomas has already proven many times that he can hang at top international level. Now the former Commonwealth Champion feels ready to challenge the world’s elite once again. The fact that he never forgets his roots is one of his greatest strengths on this path. In addition to his boxing skills, this down-to-earth attitude is also what distinguishes him from so many in the fast-paced boxing business – where usually the largest egos and the hunt for quick fame and fortune rule.

Thomas has gone through a lot both in his career and in life. We are talking about a man who was once homeless, who spent the nights in a filthy dumpster, who was in jail and who still never gave up; a man who, until his greatest success, winning the fight for the Commonwealth Title against the highly favored David Allen, worked at KFC for $ 8.75 an hour alongside his boxing career to somehow pay the bills for himself and his family. With his success, Thomas proves to himself, his fans and the whole world: With a positive attitude, hard work and persistent belief, no goal is too big, no way too far.

At 35, Lenroy may not be the next mega-talent to make headlines around the world and be followed by millions on social media. Nevertheless, one thing is clear: if you underestimate the bulky Jamaican, you are in for a surprise. Currently, Thomas is fully focused on staying ready mentally and physically and longs for his next fight.

Lenroy swears that he will always give everything to achieve his goals, and if his past is a barometer of his future, he will continue to make the impossible possible. Lenroy Thomas is someone we should never count out!

Alias:
TNT

Age:
35

Height:
189cm

nationality:
Jamaican

born:
1985-03-13

stance:
southpaw

Reach:
201cm

residence:
Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA

Worldrank:
118

RECORDS

For Full Stats und Records view Boxer’s profile on BoxRec

VIDEOS

Lenroy Thomas vs Fernando Almeida

Lenroy Thomas vs Fernando Almeida Full Fight Universum Box-Promotion Event 19.12.2020

INSTAGRAM

SOCIALS